FANDOM


This page list all Median XL monsters.


Regular Monsters

Regular monsters are the most common foes, and the weakest.

Name Type Act Locations
Abomination Demon 1 Barracks, Jail Level 1
Acid Beast 1, 2 Catacombs Level 4, Lost City, Harem Level 1-2, Palace Cellar Level 1-3
Acid Prince 3 Lower Kurast
Arcane Toad 2 Lost City, Claw Viper Temple
Archon 3 Upper Kurast
Asatruar Demon 2 Rocky Waste, Dry Hills
Assailant 5 Frozen Tundra
Assamite Undead 3 Upper Kurast
Assassin 1 Tower Cellar, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister
Balrog Demon 4 Plains of Despair, City of the Damned
Bane Monster Demon 5 Realm of Lies, Throne of Destruction
Banshee Undead 5 Bloody Foothills, Frigid Highlands
Black Baboon 3 Kurast Bazaar
Black Flame Undead 3 Travincal
Black Knight Demon 1 Cathedral, Catacombs
Blood Hunter Demon -- --
Blood Knight Demon 5 The Worldstone Keep Level 1-2
Blood Marquis Undead 5 Crystalline Passage, Frozen Tundra
Blood Rogue Demon 1, 3 Catacombs Levels 3 and 4, Lower Kurast, Kurast Bazaar, Upper Kurast
Blood Stinger 2 Rocky Waste, Dry Hills, Far Oasis, Palace Cellar
Blood Warrior Undead 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Bloodbrother Undead 5 Throne of Destruction
Blur Demon 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb
Bone Archer Undead 2 Harem, Palace Cellar, Arcane Sanctuary
Bone Gasher Undead 3 Flayer Jungle, Lower Kurast
Bone Mage Undead 1 Barracks, Jail, Catacombs
Bone Sorcerer Undead 4 Outer Steppes,
Bone Warlock Undead 3 Great Marsh, Flayer Jungle, Swampy Pit Level 1-2
Bone Warrior Undead 2 Harem, Palace Cellar
Bonestorm Undead
Bronze Titan 4 City of the Damned
Bullfrog 3 Great Marsh, Flayer Jungle, Swampy Pit
Burning Dead Undead 5 Frigid Highlands
Burning Dead Archer Undead 5 Frigid Highlands
Burning Dead Mage Undead 1 Barracks, Jail Levels, Catacombs
Burning Dead Sorcerer Undead 4 Outer Steppes
Burning Dead Warlock Undead 3 Great Marsh, Flayer Jungle, Swampy Pit Level 1-2
Cave Snapper Demon 1 Underground Passage Level 1-2, Hole Level 1-2
Centaur 2 Harem Level 1-2, Palace Cellar Level 1-3, Tal Rasha's Tomb
Chaos Beast 5 Arreat Plateau, Frozen River
Chaos Caster Undead 4 City of the Damned
Chaos Knight Undead 4 City of the Damned
Condemned 2 Canyon of the Magi
Corpse Worm 1 Burial Grounds
Corrosive Beast Demon 5 Crystalline Passage
Corrosive Terror Demon 5 Halls of Pain
Couatl 1 Black Marsh
Crimson Archon 3 Travincal
Crimson Templar 3 Travincal
Crusher Demon 2 Maggot Lair (non-uberlevel)
Crystal Lord Demon 5 Crystalline Passage
Crystal Witch Demon 1 Tower Cellar Levels
Cultist Demon 1 Black Marsh, Tamoe Highland, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks, Jail Level 1-3
Cursed Soul Demon 2 Palace Cellar Level 3,
Damned Soul Demon 5 Frigid Highlands
Dancing Light Undead 1 Dark Wood, Black Marsh, Tamoe Highland, Hole, Pit, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister
Dark Ancient Undead 5 The Worldstone Keep Level 3, Throne of Destruction
Dark Archon Undead 3 Travincal, Ruined Temple, Forgotten Temple, Ruined Fane
Dark Cabalist Undead 5 Frozen Tundra, Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain, Halls of Vaught, Nihlathak's Temple
Dark Counselor Undead 4 City of the Damned
Dark Gibbon 3 Upper Kurast, Kurast Causeway, Travincal
Dark Huntress Demon 1 Dark Wood, Underground Passage, Hole, Black Marsh, Tower Cellar Level 1-5, Outer Cloister, Tristram
Dark Knight Undead 4 Plains of Despair
Dark Magistrate Undead 4 River of Flame
Dark Rogue Demon 1 Cold Plains, Stony Field, Underground Passage
Dark Toad Demon 4 Outer Steppes
Darksister Demon 5 Throne of Destruction
Death Gnat 1 Stony Field, Dark Wood, Hole
Death Spitter Demon 4 Outer Steppes
Death Watcher Undead 5 Bloody Foothills, Frigid Highlands
Defiler Demon 1 Tamoe Highland, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks
Defiler Shaman Demon 1 Tamoe Highland, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks
Desert Cat 2 Canyon of The Magi
Desert Priestess 2 Canyon of The Magi
Destroyer Demon 5 Nihlathak's Temple, Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain, The Worldstone Keep Level 1
Destroyer Shaman Demon 5 Nihlathak's Temple, Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain, The Worldstone Keep Level 1
Devourer Demon 4 River of Flame
Diamond Beetle 5 Crystalline Passage
Doom Guard Demon -- --
Doom Hunter 3 Upper Kurast, Kurast Causeway, Sewers, Durance of Hate Level 2
Dreadwing Undead 2 Lost City, Canyon of The Magi
Dungeon Troll Demon 2 Palace of Cellar levels
Emerald Scarab 3 Upper Kurast, Kurast Causeway, Travincal
Ent 1 Cold Plains, Burial Grounds
Evil Spirit Undead 5 Nihlathak's Temple, Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain
Fallen Hero Undead 3 Lower Kurast, Kurast Bazaar
Fallen One Demon 1 Den of Evil, Cold Plains, Cave Level 1
Fallen Shaman Demon 1 Den of Evil, Cold Plains, Cave Level 1
Fallen Warrior Undead 2, 3 Tal Rasha's Tomb, Spider Forest, Great Marsh, Spider Cave, Spider Cavern
Fallen Wolf Rider 3 Kurast Bazaar, Travincal
Familiar Demon 3 Sewers, Ruined Temple, Ruined Fane, Durance of Hate Level 1
Fata Morgana Undead 2 Lost City, Claw Viper Temple, Arcane Sanctuary
Feline Priestess 3 Lower Kurast, Kurast Bazaar, Sewers
Feline Witch 3 Lower Kurast
Fell Pit Fiend Demon 2 Sewers, Halls of the Dead Level 2, Claw Viper Temple Level 1
Fiend 1 Blood Moor, Cold Plains, Cave Level 1
Fire Clan Demon 5 Frozen Tundra
Fire Drake 3 Ruined Temple, Forgotten Temple, Ruined Fane
Flame Weaver 3 Spider Forest, Spider Cave, Spider Cavern, Swampy Pit
Flesh Clan Demon 5 Arreat Plateau, Crystalline Passage, Frozen River
Flesh Huntress Demon 1 Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks, Cathedral, Catacombs
Flit Demon 1 Blood Moor
Frozen Lord Demon 5 Crystalline Passage Level 1, Frozen River
Gargoyle Demon 2 Lost City, Canyon of The Magi, Harem, Palace Cellar
Gargoyle Ape 5 Halls of Vaught
Gargoyle Warrior 5 Bloody Foothills
Genie Undead 2 Harem, Palace Cellar
Ghost Flame Undead 2, 3 Spider Forest, Arcane Sanctuary
Ghost Zombie Undead 3 Flayer Jungle, Swampy Pit
Gloom 2 Sewers, Halls of The Dead Level 2, Ancient Tunnels
Glowing Fungus Demon 1 Stony Field, Dark Wood, Underground Passage Level 1
Gold Titan 4 City of the Damned
Gold Viper 5 Areat Plateau, Pit of Acheron
Granite King 5 The Worldstone Keep Level 1
Gravedigger Demon 4 Chaos Sanctum
Guardian Demon 4 River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Harlequin Demon 1, 4 Stony Field, Dark Wood, Cathedral, Tristram, River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Hell Stone Demon 4 River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Hellspawn Demon 5 Nihlathak's Temple, Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain
Hidden One Undead 1 Black Marsh, Tamoe Highland, Pit Level 1, Forgotten Tower, Tower Cellar Level 1-4, Jail
Horror Undead 5 Frigid Highlands
Horror Archer Undead 5 Frigid Highlands
Horror Mage Undead 1, 2 Barracks, Jail, Catacombs, Sewers
Horror Sorcerer Undead 4 Outer Steppes
Horror Warlock Undead 3 Great Marsh, Flayer Jungle, Swampy Pit Level 1-2
Hungry Dead Undead 1 Dark Wood, Hole
Ice Prince 5 Arreat Plateau, Crystalline Passage
Impaler Undead 1 Cathedral
Incarnation Undead 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Infernal Lord Demon 5 Arreat Plateau, Pit of Archeron
Intruder 5 The Ancients' Way
Invader Demon 1 Stony Field, Dark Wood, Underground Passage, Hole, Pit Level 1, Tristram
Invader (act III) 3 Upper Kurast, Kurast Causeway
Invader Shaman Demon 1 Stony Field, Dark Wood, Underground Passage, Hole, Pit Level 1, Tristram
Jungle Devil Demon 3 Travincal
Jungle Hunter Demon 3 Spider Forest, Great Marsh
Jungle Rat 3 Spider Forest
Kill Rat 1 Blood Moor
Knight of Famine Undead 3, 4, 5 Durance of Hate, Outer Steppes, Bloody Foothills
Knight of Pestilence Undead 3, 4, 5 Durance of Hate, Outer Steppes, Bloody Foothills
Knight of War Undead 3, 4, 5 Durance of Hate, Outer Steppes, Bloody Foothills
Lacuni Priestess 4 Plains of Despair
Lacuni Soldier 4 Plains of Despair
Landshark 2 Rocky Waste, Far Oasis
Lava Lord Demon 4 Plains of Despair, City of the Damned
Lava Maw 5 The Worldstone Keep Level 1-2
Living Rock 3 Ruined Temple, Forgotten Temple, Ruined Fane
Lizard King Demon 1 Dark Wood, Underground Passage
Maelstrom Lord Demon 5 The Worldstone Keep Level 1-2
Magma Demon Demon 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb
Mana Monster Demon 3 Kurast Bazaar, Upper Kurast, Kurast Causeway
Marauder 2 Canyon of the Magi
Minotaur Demon 5 Crystalline Passage, Frozen River
Moon Knight Demon 3 Travincal, Durance of Hate
Moon Panther 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb, Arcane Sanctuary
Mountain Defender 5 Crystalline Passage, Glacial Trail
Night Clan Demon 3 Durance of Hate
Nosferatu Undead 4 Outer Steppes
Oasis Guard Undead 2, 3 Canyon of the Magi, Arcane Sactuary
Obsidian Knight Demon -- --
Obsidian Lord Demon 5 The Worldstone Keep Level 3, Throne of Destruction
Pest Demon 2, 5 Rocky Waste, Sewers, Stony Tomb Level 1, Bloody Foothills
Pit Beast 4 Plains of Despair, City of the Damned
Pit Knight Demon 2 Rocky Waste, Dry Hills, Far Oasis
Poison Spitter 2, 3 Tal Rasha's Chamber, Flayer Jungle, Swampy Pit Levels 1-2, Flayer Dungeon
Protector 1 Cold Plains, Stony Field
Prowler 2 Dry Hills, Lost City, Sewers, Halls of the Dead, Ancient Tunnels, Maggot Lair
Prowler Priestess 2 Rocky Waste, Dry Hills, Lost City, Harem, Stony Tomb Level 1, Halls of the Dead
Raider 2 Far Oasis, Lost City, Stony Tomb Level 1, Ancient Tunnels
Rainbow Hunter 2 Lost City, Tal Rasha's Tomb
Razor Sting 3 Sewers
Red Storm Demon 2, 4 Harem Level 1, River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Returned Undead 1 Tamoe Highland, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks, Tristram
Returned Archer Undead 1 Tamoe Highland, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks, Tristram, Jail
Rust Claw 5 Arreat Plateau, Frozen River
Rust Monster 5 Bloody Foothills
Sand Devil 2 Lost City, Halls of the Dead, Claw Viper Temple Level 2, Maggot Lair
Sand Raider 2 Harem, Palace Cellar Level 1-2
Sapphire Lord Demon 5 The Ancients' Way
Sasquatch 1 Black Marsh, Tamoe Highland, Pit, Outer Cloister
Scourge Demon 1 Cathedral, Catacombs
Scourge Shaman Demon 1 Cathedral, Catacombs
Sewer Troll Demon 2 Dry Hills, Sewers
Silver Titan 5 The Ancients' Way, Halls of Anguish, Nihlathak's Temple
Sinner 3 Durance of Hate, Seat of Hatred
Siren Demon 5 Frozen River, Frozen Tundra
Skeleton Undead 1 Den of Evil, Blood Moor, Cold Plains, Cave, Crypt, Mausoleum
Skeleton Archer Undead 1 Den of Evil, Blood Moor, Cold Plains, Cave, Crypt, Mausoleum
Skull Ape 3 Spider Forest
Slimer Demon 3 Lower Kurast
Soul Burner Demon 5 The Worldstone Keep Level 3, Throne of Destruction
Soul Flayer Undead 5 River of Flame
Soul Spider 5 Bloody Foothills, Frigid Highlands
Soul Sucker 3 Spider Forest, Travincal, Spider Cavern
Soul Warrior Undead 4 River of Flame
Spike Fiend 1 Tamoe Highland, Pit
Spiked Terror 3 Ruined Temple, Forgotten Temple, Ruined Fane, Durance of Hate Level 1
Stalker Undead 3 Sewers, Ruined Temple, Durance of Hate, Seat of Hatred
Steel Lord Demon 5 Nihlathak's Temple, Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain
Steelfur Titan 1 Catacombs Levels 3-4
Stone Clan Demon 1 Jail Level 2-3, Catacombs
Stone Warrior 5 The Worldstone Keep Level 2
Storm Lord Demon 5 Nihlathak's Temple, Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain, Halls of Vaught
Storm Rider Demon 5 The Ancients' Way
Succubus Demon 5 Crystalline Passage, Glacial Trail
Summit Guardian 5 The Ancients' Way
Sun Tiger 2 Arcane Sanctuary, Tal Rasha's Tomb
Svartalf 3 Great Marsh
Tainted Soul Demon 2 Sewers, Durance of Hate, Seat of Hatred
Tarantula 1 Cold Plains, Stony Field, Burial Grounds, Crypt, Mausoleum
Tenebral Demon 3 Swampy Pit
Terror Toad Demon 5 The Ancients' Way
Thunder Beetle 2 Rocky Waste, Halls of Dead, Maggot Lair
Tomb Guardian 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb
Tomb Snake 2 Claw Viper Temple, Tal Rasha's Tomb
Tortured Soul Undead 5 Plains of Despair
Tree Hunter Demon 3 Flayer Jungle, Flayer Dungeon
Twilight Archon 3 Durance of Hate, Seat of Hatred
Twilight Templar -- --
Twisted Soul Demon 5 Outer Steppes, City of the Damned
Undead Vulture Undead 2 Dry Hills, Far Oasis
Unholy Scarab 2 Canyon of the Magi
Vampiress Demon 5 Arreat Plateau, Frozen Tundra
Ventrue Undead 5 Frozen River
Vortex Lord Demon 5 The Worldstone Keep Level 1 & 3
Wandering Sarandesh 1 Stony Field
Zombie Undead 1 Blood Moor, Burial Grounds, Crypt, Mausoleum

Elite Monsters

Elite monsters are stronger and more dangerous than regular monsters.

Name Type Act Locations
Adder 5 Frozen River
Alpha Centaur 1, 2, 3, 5 Pit Level 2, Sewers Level 1-2, Forgotten Reliquary Worldstone Keep Levels 1 and 2, Antechamber, Throne of Destruction
Ancient Giant 5 Frozen River, Glacial Trail, Pit of Acheron
Armageddon Knight Undead 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Ash Troll Demon 1, 2, 3, 4 Pit Level 2, Forgotten Reliquary, Chaos Sanctuary, Plane of Wrath
Avalanche Demon 5 Nihlathak's Temple, Halls of Anguish, Halls of Vaught
Basilisk Demon 1, 3, 4 Pit Level 2, Forgotten Reliquary, Plains of Despair, River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Black Cat 2 Palace Cellar Level 1, Harem Level, Maggot Lair, Ancient Tunnels, Arcane Sanctuary
Black Death Undead 3 Flayer Jungle, Swampy Pit
Black Ice Demon Demon 5 The Ancients' Way
Blood Prince 5 Arreat Plateau, Crystalline Passage, Glacial Trail, Pit of Acheron
Blood Stone Demon 5 The Worldstone keep Level 1-2, Antechamber, Throne of Destruction
Bloodfire Rogue Demon 1 Hole Level 2, Tower Cellar Level 5, Jail Level 3, Cathedral, Catacombs Levels 1-2
Bonegrinder Undead 1 Underground Passage, Tristram
Broken Soul Demon
Brood Mother
Brood Swarm
Broodling
Buzzsaw
Cenobite
Cloud Lord Demon
Cog Demon 1 Tamoe Highlands, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks, Jail Levels 1 and 2
Core Lord Demon
Corruptor Undead 1 Dark Wood
Corruptor Archer Undead 1 Tower Cellar Levels 1-4
Corruptor Mage Undead
Corruptor Warlock Undead
Cruciator
Dark Champion Demon
Dark Horizon Demon
Dark Vizjerei Undead 5 Throne of Destruction
Darkwarden
Daystar Undead 2 Far Oasis, Lost City, Claw Viper Temple
Deathless Undead
Destroyer Wolf Rider Demon
Detonator Demon
Dirge Demon 5 Antechamber, Throne of Destruction
Djinn 3 Flayer Jungle, Lower Kurast, Kurast Bazaar
Edyrem 5 Worldstone Keep Level 2
Fallen Sarandesh 4 Plains of Despair
Fetish Hunter Demon 3 Travincal
Fetish Rocketeer Demon 3 Swampy Pit
Fetish Sniper Demon
Fire Beetle
Fireblood Demon
Frost Raptor Demon 1 Stony Field, Burial Grounds
Ghost Phoenix Undead
Glooper Demon
Gothi Demon
Gremlin Demon
Grizzly Giant Demon Seat of Hatred, Bloody Foothills
Grubber Demon 2 Rocky Waste, Dry Hills
Hellcat Priestess Seat of Hatred, Plains of Despair
Hemoplague Demon 3 Great Marsh
Heretic Demon Seat of Hatred, Plains of Despair, Chaos Sanctuary
High Priestess Demon 3 Travincal
Hivehost 2 Rocky Waste, Dry Hills, Sewers, Halls of the Dead
Horadrim's Curse
Horned Leviathan Demon
Ice Clan Demon 2 Canyon of the Magi, Palace Cellar, Claw Viper Temple, Tal Rasha's Tomb
Ifrit
Knight of Death Undead
Lament Undead 1 The Hole
Living Flame Undead
Lurker Demon
Magma Drake
Mahasattva Demon 5
Mangler 3 Upper Kurast, Travincal
Marbled Frog 3 Spider Forest, Great Marsh
Mind Warrior Undead 4 River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Monkey King 3 Lower Kurast, Kurast Bazaar, Upper Kurast
Mutilator Demon
Ni Va 3 Lower Kurast, Kurast Bazaar, Upper Kurast
Onyx Knight Demon 3 Spider Forest, Great Marsh, Flayer Jungle
Peace Warder Durance of Hate, Seat of Hatred
Peace Warder (Hallucination)
Phantasm Undead
Plague Bringer 3 Spider Forest, Great Marsh, Swampy Pit
Plagued Dead Undead
Plagued Dead Archer Undead
Porkchop Demon 1, 2 Tower Cellar, Sewers
Que-Hegan Durance of Hate, Seat of Hatred
Quill Bear 1 Den of Evil, Cold Plains, Cave, Stony Field
Razor Fur Titan 5 The Ancients' Way, Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain
Serafiend Demon 5 Frozen River, Throne of Destruction
Shock Monkey 5 Halls of Vaught
Shock Sting 1 Black Marsh
Shredder Demon 2 Canyon of the Magi, Harem, Palace Cellar, Tal Rasha's Tomb, Arcane Sanctuary
Shrieker Demon 3 Ruined Temple
Shroom Demon Lower Kurast, Kurast Bazaar, Upper Kurast
Silver Tyrant Demon Throne of Destruction
Silverbolt Demon 2 Canyon of the Magi
Skull Clan Demon 5 Frozen Tundra
Son of Lucion Demon 5 Frigid Highlands, Throne of Destruction
Steel Crusher Demon 5 Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain, Halls of Vaught
Stone Hammer Demon Demon 5 Crystalline Passage, Frozen River, Glacial Trail, Frozen Tundra
Storm Shaman Demon 5 Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain, Halls of Vaught, Worldstone Keep Level 1
The Pack 2 Sewers
Thunderbolt Demon Chaos Sanctuary
Thunderling Demon 5 Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain, Halls of Vaught, Worldstone Keep
Tomb Curse 2 Far Oasis, Lost City
Trap Rat The Ancients' Way, Worldstone Keep Levels 1 and 2, Antechamber, Throne of Destruction
Tree of Life Spider Forest, Great Marsh, Flayer Jungle
Trouper Demon 4 River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Ulfhedinn 4 Outer Steppes, Plains of Despair
Unseelie Lady 5
Void Archon Undead 4 River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Warforged Shaman Demon 1 Tamoe Highlands, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks, Jail Levels 1 and 2
Wraithlord Undead
Wyrdhyena Demon

Veteran Monsters

Name Type Act Locations
Clawstorm Terror Demon 1 Barracks, Jail
Fairy Witch 2 Canyon of the Magi
Glowing Blob Demon 3 Travincal, Durance of Hate
Landmass Demon 4 City of the Damned, River of Flame
Bane Hunter 5 Worldstone Keep

Uber Monsters

Uber Monsters are far stronger than regular and elite monsters. They are only found in uber levels. Some of them are bosses.

Name Type Act Locations
AC-1 Hammer Bot Undead 3 Viz-Jun
AC-2 Rivet Bot Demon 3 Viz-Jun
Amazon Warrior 2 Tran Athulua
Ankheg 3 Figment of Pain
Astral Guardian Demon 3 Dimensional Sanctum
Azure Drake 5 Realm of Lies
Bear Shaman 5 Arreat Summit
Blinky
Blood Bengal 4 Realm of Lies
Blood Golem 3 Chamber of Blood
Bone Golem Undead 3 Dream of Anguish
Bone Sorcerer Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Burning Dead Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Burning Dead Archer Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Burning Dead Sorcerer Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Celebrant of the Triune 3 Toraja
Celestial Descendant 3 Snare of Destruction
Chaos Critter 3 Specter of Hatred
Chimera Demon 3 Phantasm of Terror
Citizen Undead 3 Kingdom of Shadow, Mbwiru Eikura
Clyde
Cow Honcho 1 The Secret Cow Level
Cow Ninja 1 The Secret Cow Level
Cow Shaman 1 The Secret Cow Level
Cow Soldier 1 The Secret Cow Level
Cow Summoner 1 The Secret Cow Level
Crippling Swarm 3 Torajan Jungles
Cursed Warrior Demon Phantasm of Terror
Dark Nephalem 4 Diamond Gates
Dark Ogre Demon 3 Specter of Hatred
Dark Templar 5 Island of the Sunless Sea
Darkling 3 Web of Deceit
Darkness 3 Dream of Anguish
Darkspawn Undead 4 The Void
Death's Mechanic 3 Proving Grounds
Death Servant Undead 2 Dream of Anguish
Deathbat 3 Bastion of the Triune
Deathspawn 4 Realm of Lies
Drowned Beast Undead 3 Phantasm of Terror
Earth Elemental 3 Black Road
Earth Fiend 3 Specter of Hatred
Ennead Necromancer 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Eternal Ghost Demon 4 The Void
Ethereal 5 Khalimgrad
Feyr Demon 5 Island of the Sunless Sea
Fire Elemental 3 Black Road
Flesh Fiend Demon 4 Realm of Lies
Flesh Mother Demon 4 Realm of Lies
Follower of Akarat 3 Torajan Jungles
Forest Bugbear 3 Figment of Pain
Forest Keeper 3 Torajan Jungles
Gehreleth Demon 3 Specter of Hatred
Giant Hunters 3 Snare of Destruction
Giant Skeleton Undead 3 Dream of Anguish
Godsman Guard 3 Yshari Sanctum
Goliath Demon 3 Caldeum, Teganze, Mbwiru Eikura
Gore Crawler 3 Rathma Square
Groupie 3 Genesis
Hardliner 2 Fauztinville
Harpylisk Demon 2 Fauztinville
Hell Rat
Henchman 4 Realm of Lies, Edyrem's Path Level 9
Hobgoblin 3 Snare of Destruction
Horadric Mage 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb, Canyon of the Magi
Horror Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Horror Archer Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Horror Sorcerer Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Howling Spirit Demon 2 Bremmtown
Ice Elemental 3 Black Road
Impaler Archon Demon Bastion of the Triune
Inky
Iron Giant 3 Phantasm of Terror
Jungle Snake 2 Tran Athulua
Khazra Clan 3 Torajan Jungles
Kraken Guard 3 Bastion of the Triune
Light Elemental 3 Black Road
Lightwell 4 Khalimgrad
Lizardking 3 Figment of Pain
Lizardman 3 Figment of Pain
Magic Elemental 3 Black Road
Magineer Demon 3 Viz-Jun
Minion of Destruction Demon 4, 5 Worldstone Chamber, Edyrem's Path Level 10
Moon Arachnid 3 Torajan Jungles, Web of Deceit
Morlu Demon 3 Toraja
Necrobot 2 Fauztinville
Necromorb Demon 1 Corrupted Abbey
Neon Fiend Undead 3 Fauztinville
Nightmare Undead 5 Island of the Sunless Sea
Nun of Vanity 1 Chapel of Vanity
Pain Worm 5 Edge of Nothingness
Peacekeeper Trap 4 Plane of Sloth
Penitent 2 Wretched Sands
Pinky
Pirate of the Twin Seas 2 Island of Skartara
Polar Worm 3 Phantasm of Terror
Primal Clay 3 Bastion of the Triune
Rakkis Guardsman 3 Torajan Jungles
Ratfink 4 Realm of Lies, Edyrem's Path Level 9
Ravening Beast 4 Heart of Sin, Edyrem's Path Level 9
RC-1 Light Drone Undead 3 Viz-Jun
RC-2 Heavy Drone Demon 3 Viz-Jun
Red-Armed Soldier 3 Snare of Destruction
Rock Maul Demon Demon 5 Realm of Lies
Sand Maggot Egg 2 Wretched Sands
Sand Maggot Ghost 2 Wretched Sands
Sewer Rat 3 Mbwiru Eikura
Shadow Self Undead 3 Black Road
Shadow Warrior Undead
Shadowgate Totem 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Shroom Turret 3 Figment of Pain
Skeletal Shadow Undead 3 Dream of Anguish
Skeletal Warrior Undead
Skeleton Priest 3 Dream of Anguish
Slain Soul Undead 1 Duncraig, Corrupted Abbey
Slave of Envy Demon 4 Plane of Envy
Son of Azmodan 4 Heart of Sin, Edyrem's Path Level 9
Spider Statue 3 Web of Deceit
Star Knight 5 Realm of Lies
Stone Frog 3 Figment of Pain
Subterranean Predator Demon 3 Specter of Hatred
Sunless Mutant 5 Island of the Sunless Sea
Sunless Reveler 5 Island of the Sunless Sea
Swampy Reptile 3 Figment of Pain
Temple Spire 3 Bastion of the Triune
Thokola 3 Snare of Destruction
Tomb Guard Undead
Treewarden
Umbaru Spirit 3 Teganze
Veil King Undead 3 Specter of Hatred
Vision of Anguish 5 Worldstone Chamber
Vision of Hatred 5 Worldstone Chamber
Vision of Pain 5 Worldstone Chamber
Vision of Terror 5 Worldstone Chamber
Vulture Harpy Demon 3 Phantasm of Terror
Wicked Man 4 Realm of Lies
Wyvern 3 Specter of Hatred
Zakarum's Avatar 4 Khalimgrad

Super Unique Monsters

Superuniques are specially-named boss monsters. They are found in the same location every game, and they have additional bonuses. All act, quest and most uber bosses are superunique, as are various other special location monsters.

These monsters are sorted by order of encountering.

Note: Superuniques found in uber levels are found in their own tables below the following one.

Name Type Act Locations
Prince Albrecht Undead 1 Den of Evil
Snotspill Demon 1 Cold Plains
Grimspike 1 Subterranean Corridor
Blood Raven Demon 1 Burial Grounds
Pukerat the Unclean Demon 1 Crypt
El Chupacabras 1 Stony Field
Skull Crusher 1 Dark Wood
Griswold Undead 1 Tristram
The Countess Demon 1 Bloodthrone
The Smith Demon 1 Barracks
Moonbender 1 Jail Level 1
Blightfire Demon 1 Cathedral
Andariel Demon 1 Catacombs Level 4
Radament Demon 2 Sewers Level 3
Warmaggot the Mad 2 Maggot Lair Level 3
Fleshdoom Demon 2 Far Oasis
Fatal Morgana Undead 2 Lost City
Plaguewrath 2 Claw Viper Temple Level 2
Stormbane Demon 2 Harem Level 1
Deadeye Undead 2 Palace Cellar Level 3
The Summoner 2 Arcane Sanctuary
Warpwing Undead 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb (false)
Zoltun Kulle Demon 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb (true)
Duriel Demon 2 Tal Rasha's Chamber
Flower Prowler 2 Tal Rasha's Chamber
Gharbad the Weak 3 Spider Forest
Deathspit 3 Flayer Dungeon
The Vizier Undead 3 Flayer Jungle
Goldblight of the Flame 3 Sewers Level 1
Nightwing the Cold Demon 3 Ruined Temple
Deathshade Fleshmaul Demon 3 Travincal
Lachdanan 3 Travincal
Zhar the Mad Undead 3 Travincal
Bilefroth the Pit Master Demon 3 Seat of Hatred
Bloodmoon Soulfire 3 Seat of Hatred
Gorestone Demon 3 Seat of Hatred
Mephisto Demon 3 Seat of Hatred
Gorst 3 Caldeum
Kentril Dumon 3 Caldeum
Izual 4 Plains of Despair
Hephasto the Armorer Demon 4 River of Flame
Buyard Cholik Demon 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Ghom Demon 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Maghda Demon 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Diablo Demon 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Graywar the Slayer Undead 5 Bloody Foothills
Shenk the Overseer Demon 5 Bloody Foothills
Blackash the Burning Undead 5 Frigid Highlands
Gorefeast Demon 5 Frigid Highlands
Bloodskin Darkbow Demon 5 Arreat Plateau
Coldkill Iceguard Demon 5 Frozen River
Lionskull the Bent Demon 5 Nihlathak's Temple
Nihlathak 5 Halls of Vaught
Korlic 5 Arreat Summit
Madawc 5 Arreat Summit
Talic 5 Arreat Summit
Red Vex Demon 5 Throne of Destruction
Blackstorm Demon 5 Throne of Destruction
Dreadjudge Undead 5 Throne of Destruction
Sir Gorash Demon 5 Throne of Destruction
Infernal Contraption 5 Throne of Destruction
Baal Demon 5 Worldstone Chamber
Spirit of Pain Demon ?

Uber Bosses

These monsters are sorted by order of difficulty from easy to impossible. This list also takes into account the difficulty of the area where they are found.

Note: The uber bosses that are super uniques are highlighted.

Kehjistan

Name Type Act Locations Difficulty
Death Projector 3 Proving Grounds Easy
Horazon's Familiar 3 Dimensional Sanctum Easy
Creature of Flame Demon 3 Dimensional Sanctum Easy
Akarat 3 Torajan Jungles Moderate
Lord Primus 3 Rathma Square Moderate
Azmodan, Lord of Sin Demon 3 Heart of Sin Moderate
Bartuc Undead 3 Chamber of Blood Moderate
Lord Aldric Jitan 3 Torajan Jungles Moderate
Terul Demon 3 Teganze Hard
Quov Tsin 3 Vizjerei Temple Hard
Master Control System 3 Viz-Jun Hard
Juris Khan, King of Ureh Undead 3 Kingdom of Shadow Hard
Vaca Loca, King of Meat 3 Bastion of the Triune Very hard
Arihan, High Priest of the Triune 3 Bastion of the Triune Very hard
Primus' Messenger 3 Bastion of the Triune Very hard
Lilith Demon 3 Toraja Very hard
Dul'Mephistos, the Lord of Hatred Demon 3 Specter of Hatred Very hard
Andariel, the Maiden of Anguish Demon 3 Dream of Anguish Very hard
Al'Diabalos, the Lord of Terror Demon 3 Phantasm of Terror Very hard
Duriel, the Lord of Pain Demon 3 Figment of Pain Very hard
Tor'Baalos, the Lord of Destruction Demon 3 Snare of Destruction Very hard
Seal of the Gods 3 Yshari Sanctum Very hard
Valthek, the Vizjerei Sorcerer 3 Yshari Sanctum Very hard
Astrogha 3 Web of Deceit Very hard

Western Kingdoms

Name Type Act Locations Difficulty
The Butcher Demon 1 Butcher's Lair Easy
Infernal Machine 1 Infernal Cave Easy
Tal Rasha 2 Canyon of the Magi Easy
King Koth 5 Arreat Summit Easy
Lucion Demon 5 Island of the Sunless Sea Moderate
Malic 5 Island of the Sunless Sea Moderate
Crystal Ball 1 Chapel of Vanity Moderate
High Cleric Dorian 1 Chapel of Vanity Moderate
High Cleric Gray 1 Chapel of Vanity Moderate
Inarius Demon 1 Chapel of Vanity Moderate
Lycander, Priestess of Zerae 2 Tran Athulua Moderate
Philios, Priestess of Hefaetrus 2 Tran Athulua Moderate
Skovos, Priestess of Karcheus 2 Tran Athulua Moderate
Bull Prince Rodeo 1 Secret Cow Level Moderate
Baal 5 Worldstone Chamber Hard
Dark Star Dragon Demon 2 Bremmtown Hard
Imperius 4 Khalimgrad, Diamond Gates Hard
Malthael 4 Khalimgrad, Diamond Gates Hard
Athulua, the Amazonian Goddess Demon 2 Island of Skartara Hard
Alpha 2 Fauztinville Very hard
Beta 2 Fauztinville Very hard
Delta 2 Fauztinville Very hard
Epsilon 2 Fauztinville Very hard
Gamma 2 Fauztinville Very hard
Pac-Man 1 Secret Cow Level, Secret Pac-Man Level Very hard
Xazax 2 Wretched Sands Very hard
Bonehexer Undead 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Eyegouger Undead 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Fleshcutter Undead 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Skinrender Undead 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Spinecracker Undead 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Assur Demon 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Uldyssian 4 Uldyssian's Tomb Impossible

Wastelands

Name Type Act Locations Difficulty
Belial, Lord of Lies Demon 4 Realm of Lies Hard
Seal of Electrum 4 Black Road Very hard
Seal of Frost 4 Black Road Very hard
Seal of Hell 4 Black Road Very hard
Seal of Stone 4 Black Road Very hard
Seal of Wizardry 4 Black Road Very hard
Ultra Earth 4 Black Road Very hard
Ultra Fire 4 Black Road Very hard
Ultra Ice 4 Black Road Very hard
Ultra Light 4 Black Road Very hard
Ultra Magic 4 Black Road Very hard
Pillar of Skulls 4 Black Road Very hard
Kabraxis, the Thief of Hope Demon 4 Black Road Very hard
Zorun Tzin Demon 3 Mbwiru Eikura Very hard
Atanna Khan 3 World Nexus Very hard
Archbishop Lazarus Demon 3 Genesis Impossible
Soul of Envy 4 Plane of Envy Impossible
Soul of Gluttony Undead 4 Plane of Gluttony Impossible
Soul of Greed 4 Plane of Greed Impossible
Soul of Lust Demon 4 Plane of Lust Impossible
Soul of Pride 4 Plane of Pride Impossible
Soul of Sloth 4 Plane of Sloth Impossible
Soul of Wrath 4 Plane of Wrath Impossible
Mendeln, Apprentice of Rathma 4 The Void Impossible
Rathma, Disciple of Trag'Oul 4 The Void Impossible
Samael, Herald of the End 5 Edge of Nothingness Impossible